Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a registration on the site www.glowincpotion.com.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
When you visit the site, certain information about your device, web browser, IP address, time zone, and some cookies that are installed on your device are automatically collected. Additionally, as you browse through the site, we collect information about the products that you view, websites or search terms that refer you to the site, and information about how you interact with the site. The automatically collected information we refer to as “personal information”.

 

HOW DO WE USE & DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information we collect may be used or disclosed by GLOWINC Potion for the purposes for which it was collected, as described in this privacy policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and which you consent to. Additionally, we use this personal information to:

  • Operate a website in accordance with its terms & conditions,
  • Communicate with you include, to respond to your questions or inquiries;
  • Conduct market research & surveys;
  • Conduct promotional activities, in association with a website;
  • Improve our products, services and website(s);
  • Share information or promotional materials that you have agreed to receive;
  • Carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent to; and/or
  • Carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law.

 

We reserve the right to transfer any personal information we have about you in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or should any such transaction be proposed. We may also use, or disclose your personal information to third parties if we have reason to believe that using or disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating an agreement they have with us; (iii) investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter, for example, if we are subject to a subpoena, court order, or the information is requested by the police or another law enforcement entity; or (iv) to protect our rights, safety or property.
We may transfer your personal information to third-party service providers that assist us with carrying out these purposes. For example, we use third party service providers to facilitate payments, and we may use a data processing contractor to operate computer systems on our behalf. We provide protection of personal information, which is required under PIPEDA.
When personal information is transferred to such a third-party service provider, that party will be contractually bound to use such personal information only to carry out the services we have requested, and to provide protection for the personal information.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We take measures to help protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational, and technological safeguards intended to help protect against unauthorized use, disclosure, or access. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third-party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above. Personal Information we collect is maintained in Jakarta, Indonesia. We retain Personal Information that we collect for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these requirements.

 

Although we have taken measures to help protect our Website(s), computer systems, and any Personal Information that we have collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration, or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. All third parties that obtain Personal Information from us (e.g. service providers that perform functions on our behalf) are required to protect your confidentiality and Personal Information in a manner consistent with this policy, and/or as required by law.

Some or all of the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed on servers located outside your jurisdiction of residence, including in Indonesia, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the Personal Information.

 

ACCESS, ERASURE & RECTIFICATION
You have a right to request access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information to GLOWINC Potion and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it removed or corrected, please contact us using the contact form. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases, we may not be able to allow you to access certain Personal Information in certain circumstances, for example, if it contains Personal Information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your Personal Information.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
Our Website(s) may contain links to other third party websites. These other websites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any website(s) owned and operated by any such third parties. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit. Any links from this Website to other websites, or references to products, services, or publications other than those of GLOWINC Potion, do not imply the endorsement or approval of such websites, products, services, or publications by GLOWINC Potion.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US
Please advise us by contacting our Privacy Officer by contacting us through the contact page.

 
Your Bag
0


Your shopping bag is feeling empty.
Only you can help change that—shop now!

Subtotal
Rp 0
Checkout Take Me Shopping